Bad Rulings of the Supreme Court: Abortion
[…] In this sense, it’s not so much the fact that Roe v. Wade is now overturned but rather that they just flat-out said abortion is not a constitutional right. Yes, Alito is correct that abortion is not directly protected under any constitutional provision but I would argue that it is implicitly protected under the Equal Protection clause.

In order to truly tackle this issue though, you have to be able to define what constitutes personhood.

1 USC §8 states “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”

So the US federal code fully states that personhood doesn’t truly begin until the baby is born. But let’s take a step further and see what this truly means.